Menu Search
Jump to the content X X

Privacy Policy / Datenschutzerklärung

We respect your privacy. We collect the information submitted by your browser, which are browser type/version, operating system, referrer URL, timestamp of the server requests. Your host name and IP address will be anonymized, though. To the German version1.

The website you have entered is being operated by Smashing Magazine GmbH, hereafter referred to as “Smashing Magazine”. We respect the privacy rights of all site users and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected. This privacy policy describes how we treat the information that is obtained while using our site or any related services. By using the site, you agree to accept this privacy policy. Questions or comments regarding this privacy policy or any other aspect of the Site should be sent to help [at] smashingmagazine [dot] com.

Collection and Use of Information

We don’t collect anything that we don’t need. By submitting data to us, we collect certain personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you and that may be used to contact you online or offline, in several different ways on the site (the “information”).

But we may collect information from you only when you provide it to us (any information that you submitted when you complete any online registration or subscription form). All submitted information will be deemed under this policy. We collect such information to assist in the administration and operation of the site and to provide you an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience with respect thereto.

We may use your information only for:

  • our newsletter mailings and other marketing activities;
  • to notify you about changes to the Site or our services;
  • to troubleshoot technical problems, ensure proper functioning of or improve the site or products and services;
  • to allow you to participate in any interactive features of our services.

Specifically, Smashing Magazine will not provide any of the information you specifically submitted (email addresses, Twitter handles etc.) to its business partners and clients and such parties may not use your information for marketing and promotional purposes, or provide you with information about its products and services.

When you access and use the site, the web servers serving the Site may automatically collect and record certain information about your use of the site. Such information may include your IP address, the domain from which you are using the site, the web pages visited by you, the type of handheld or mobile device used to view the site (e.g., iPhone, Blackberry), location information, the content you have accessed and the advertisements you have been shown and/or clicked on, and other information relating to your use of the site. Such information may be used for the purposes identified above. We also provide this information (as well as information from third-party market researchers) about the persons using the site on an aggregated, anonymous basis to our advertisers to help them reach the kind of audience they want to target.

Protection of Information

We use reasonable measures to safeguard your information in our possession. However, no data transmission over the internet is completely secure and no security mechanism is impenetrable. We do not store your credit card data or emails on our servers. The emails are collected and stored on Mailchimp servers.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy only applies to information collected with respect to your access of the site. Smashing Magazine does not control the privacy policies of third-party sites (including, but not limited to Twitter, Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn, Vine, Pinterest, Instagram, Medium, and SoundCloud) which may be accessed, directly or indirectly, through your use of the site. Any information you provide to, or that is collected by, third-party sites may be subject to the privacy policies of those sites, if any.

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information that may be placed on your computer. Smashing Magazine uses cookies to identify your internet browser, store your preferences, to help us offer you products that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising to you, and determine whether you have installed the enabling software needed to access certain material on the applicable site. Data in cookies may be read to authenticate user sessions or provide services. Cookies alone tell us nothing about who you are unless you specifically give us the information, which may then be linked to the data stored in the cookie. By adjusting settings on your browser, you may elect not to allow cookies to be collected.

Some advertisements on the site are served by third party advertising companies. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies to collect information about our users. We do not have control over third-party advertisers’ cookies or how they may be used.

Foreign Jurisdiction

Smashing Magazine is not responsible under any privacy laws or local data protection legislation in any jurisdiction other than the German Telemediengesetz (TMG).

Compliance with Laws

Smashing Magazine will disclose information to any government or law enforcement officials or private parties in its sole and absolute discretion only if it’s absolutely necessary to respond to any claim or to comply with any legal process to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or actionable activity and to comply with any international, federal, state or local law, regulation or ordinance.

Children and Parents

We respect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at help [at] smashingmagazine [dot] com.

Miscellaneous

From time to time we might modify this privacy policy to reflect, among other things, changes in the law or our Information collection and use practices and such modifications shall be effective upon posting by Smashing Magazine accordingly. Please note that your continued use of the site after a revised privacy policy signifies your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

This policy was last modified on January 2nd, 2016.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or other aspects of the site, please contact us at:

  • You can contact us via this form243.
  • You can also use our postal address:
    Smashing Magazine GmbH
    Werthmannstr. 15
    79098 Freiburg
    Germany
  • VAT Identification Number: USt-IdNr. DE289934635

Datenschutzerklärung

Geltungsbereich

Diese Datenschutzerklärung klärt Nutzer über die Art, den Umfang und Zwecke der Erhebung und Verwendung personenbezogener Daten durch den verantwortlichen Anbieter Smashing Magazine GmbH, Wertmannstr. 15, 79098 Freiburg, help [at] smashingmagazine.com, Tel. +49 (0)761 7077 9494 auf dieser Website (im folgenden “Angebot”) auf.

Die rechtlichen Grundlagen des Datenschutzes finden sich im Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) und dem Telemediengesetz (TMG).

Zugriffsdaten/ Server-Logfiles

Der Anbieter (beziehungsweise sein Webspace-Provider) erhebt Daten über jeden Zugriff auf das Angebot (so genannte Serverlogfiles). Zu den Zugriffsdaten gehören:

Name der abgerufenen Webseite, Datei, Datum und Uhrzeit des Abrufs, übertragene Datenmenge, Meldung über erfolgreichen Abruf, Browsertyp nebst Version, das Betriebssystem des Nutzers, Referrer URL (die zuvor besuchte Seite), IP-Adresse und der anfragende Provider.

Der Anbieter verwendet die Protokolldaten nur für statistische Auswertungen zum Zweck des Betriebs, der Sicherheit und der Optimierung des Angebotes. Der Anbieterbehält sich jedoch vor, die Protokolldaten nachträglich zu überprüfen, wenn aufgrund konkreter Anhaltspunkte der berechtigte Verdacht einer rechtswidrigen Nutzung besteht.

Umgang mit personenbezogenen Daten

Personenbezogene Daten sind Informationen, mit deren Hilfe eine Person bestimmbar ist, also Angaben, die zurück zu einer Person verfolgt werden können. Dazu gehören der Name, die Emailadresse oder die Telefonnummer. Aber auch Daten über Vorlieben, Hobbies, Mitgliedschaften oder welche Webseiten von jemandem angesehen wurden zählen zu personenbezogenen Daten.

Personenbezogene Daten werden von dem Anbieter nur dann erhoben, genutzt und weiter gegeben, wenn dies gesetzlich erlaubt ist oder die Nutzer in die Datenerhebung einwilligen.

Kontaktaufnahme

Bei der Kontaktaufnahme mit dem Anbieter (zum Beispiel per Kontaktformular oder E-Mail) werden die Angaben des Nutzers zwecks Bearbeitung der Anfrage sowie für den Fall, dass Anschlussfragen entstehen, gespeichert.

Kommentare und Beiträge

Wenn Nutzer Kommentare im Blog oder sonstige Beiträge hinterlassen, werden ihre IP-Adressen gespeichert. Das erfolgt zur Sicherheit des Anbieters, falls jemand in Kommentaren und Beiträgen widerrechtliche Inhalte schreibt (Beleidigungen, verbotene politische Propaganda, etc.). In diesem Fall kann der Anbieter selbst für den Kommentar oder Beitrag belangt werden und ist daher an der Identität des Verfassers interessiert.

Newsletter

Mit dem Newsletter informieren wir Sie über uns und unsere Angebote.

Wenn Sie den Newsletter empfangen möchten, benötigen wir von Ihnen eine valide Email-Adresse sowie Informationen, die uns die Überprüfung gestatten, dass Sie der Inhaber der angegebenen Email-Adresse sind bzw. deren Inhaber mit dem Empfang des Newsletters einverstanden ist. Weitere Daten werden nicht erhoben. Diese Daten werden nur für den Versand der Newsletter verwendet und werden nicht an Dritte weiter gegeben.

Mit der Anmeldung zum Newsletter speichern wir Ihre IP-Adresse und das Datum der Anmeldung. Diese Speicherung dient alleine dem Nachweis im Fall, dass ein Dritter eine Emailadresse missbraucht und sich ohne Wissen des Berechtigten für den Newsletterempfang anmeldet.

Ihre Einwilligung zur Speicherung der Daten, der Email-Adresse sowie deren Nutzung zum Versand des Newsletters können Sie jederzeit widerrufen. Der Widerruf kann über einen Link in den Newslettern selbst, in Ihrem Profilbereich oder per Mitteilung an die oben stehenden Kontaktmöglichkeiten erfolgen.

Einbindung von Diensten und Inhalten Dritter

Es kann vorkommen, dass innerhalb dieses Onlineangebotes Inhalte Dritter, wie zum Beispiel Videos von YouTube, Kartenmaterial von Google-Maps, RSS-Feeds oder Grafiken von anderen Webseiten eingebunden werden. Dies setzt immer voraus, dass die Anbieter dieser Inhalte (nachfolgend bezeichnet als “Dritt-Anbieter”) die IP-Adresse der Nutzer wahr nehmen. Denn ohne die IP-Adresse, könnten sie die Inhalte nicht an den Browser des jeweiligen Nutzers senden. Die IP-Adresse ist damit für die Darstellung dieser Inhalte erforderlich. Wir bemühen uns nur solche Inhalte zu verwenden, deren jeweilige Anbieter die IP-Adresse lediglich zur Auslieferung der Inhalte verwenden. Jedoch haben wir keinen Einfluss darauf, falls die Dritt-Anbieter die IP-Adresse z.B. für statistische Zwecke speichern. Soweit dies uns bekannt ist, klären wir die Nutzer darüber auf.

Cookies

Cookies sind kleine Dateien, die es ermöglichen, auf dem Zugriffsgerät der Nutzer (PC, Smartphone o.ä.) spezifische, auf das Gerät bezogene Informationen zu speichern. Sie dienen zum einem der Benutzerfreundlichkeit von Webseiten und damit den Nutzern (z.B. Speicherung von Logindaten). Zum anderen dienen sie, um die statistische Daten der Webseitennutzung zu erfassen und sie zwecks Verbesserung des Angebotes analysieren zu können. Die Nutzer können auf den Einsatz der Cookies Einfluss nehmen. Die meisten Browser verfügen eine Option mit der das Speichern von Cookies eingeschränkt oder komplett verhindert wird. Allerdings wird darauf hingewiesen, dass die Nutzung und insbesondere der Nutzungskomfort ohne Cookies eingeschränkt werden.

Sie können viele Online-Anzeigen-Cookies von Unternehmen über die US-amerikanische Seite http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ oder die EU-Seite http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ verwalten.

Verwendung von Clicky Web Analytics

Diese Website benutzt den Onlineservice Clicky Web Analytics von Roxr Software Ltd. Dieser Webanalysedienst sammelt Ihre Daten. Er verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden, die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglicht und echte von unechten Besuchern zu unterscheiden. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung diese Website (einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse) wird an einen Server nach Portland, OR, USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Ihre IP-Adresse wird umgehend anonymisiert. Clicky Web Analytics wird diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten für die Websitebetreiber zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. Auch wird Clicky Web Analytics diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Clicky Web Analytics verarbeiten.

Sie können die Installation der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihres Browsers verhindern, bspw. durch die Installation des Browser-plugins Ghostery4. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen Daten durch Clicky Web Analytics in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden. Der Datenerhebung und – Speicherung zum Zwecke der Webanalyse können Sie jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widersprechen, indem Sie eine schriftliche Mitteilung an Smashing Magazine GmbH, Wertmannstr. 15, 79098 Freiburg oder per E-Mail an help [at] smashingmagazine.com senden.

Widerruf, Änderungen, Berichtigungen und Aktualisierungen

Der Nutzer hat das Recht, auf Antrag unentgeltlich Auskunft zu erhalten über die personenbezogenen Daten, die über ihn gespeichert wurden. Zusätzlich hat der Nutzer das Recht auf Berichtigung unrichtiger Daten, Sperrung und Löschung seiner personenbezogenen Daten, soweit dem keine gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflicht entgegensteht.

Mit bestem Dank für die Bereitstellung des Datenschutz-Musters von Rechtsanwalt Thomas Schwenke5.

Footnotes

  1. 1 #datenschutzerklaerung
  2. 2 https://www.smashingmagazine.com/contact/
  3. 3 #4
  4. 4 https://www.ghostery.com/our-solutions/ghostery-browser-extention/
  5. 5 http://rechtsanwalt-schwenke.de/smmr-buch/datenschutz-muster-generator-fuer-webseiten-blogs-und-social-media/

↑ Back to top Tweet itShare on Facebook

The Smashing Editorial prepares bi-weekly newsletter issues with lots of love and appreciation for the good ol' web with the latest tips and tricks for designers and web developers. Vitaly Friedman, Smashing Magazine's editor-in-chief, started this project back in early 2010. Today, we can't imagine a better way of informing and communicating with our fans and readers!

Comments are closed.

↑ Back to top